I have a dumb question.
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: I have a dumb question.

  1. #1
    harleydog1 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    235

    DefaultI have a dumb question.

    I have an old camera. It is a 1980 cannon AE1 program, is it possible to use all the lenses that I have for that camera on a new digital body. I don't care if any of the auto functions work. I have been told yes and no, so before I go the the camera store i thought I"d ask here so I don't sound like a complete moron when I go in....

  2. Remove Advertisements
    JustLabradors.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    imported_Jimbo's Avatar
    imported_Jimbo is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,871

    DefaultRe: I have a dumb question.

    Nope. The FD mount on the AE1 is totally different then today's EOS Autofocus EF and EF-S mounted cameras... About the only thing that will work is the front lens cap. :P


  4. #3
    harleydog1 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    235

    DefaultRe: I have a dumb question.

    Spoil sport :-[ O well We will have to see if they Lay-Away ;D

  5. Remove Advertisements
    JustLabradors.com
    Advertisements
     

  6. #4
    3TailsWaggin's Avatar
    3TailsWaggin is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    10,258

    DefaultRe: I have a dumb question.

    Actually you should be able to. Your focal length will change by 1.6, and on some of the lenses You'll have to focus manually (some folks at Photozo have said this anyway), but yes, you can use them.

    Check with your camera store and photo forums online. Those folks have an awesome knowledge base.

  7. #5
    imported_Jimbo's Avatar
    imported_Jimbo is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,871

    DefaultRe: I have a dumb question.

    Actually Raian, they will not work because they are totally different systems. The ancient AE1 uses the FD mount, and today's EOS system uses the EF/EFS mount. They do make Canon FD/EOS adapters but from what I read, they are hard to find and are very expensive....

    Here are some good links...
    http://photonotes.org/articles/eos-manual-lenses/
    http://photo.net/bboard/q-and-a-fetch-msg?msg_id=00F1SW
    http://bobatkins.com/photography/eos...focus_EOS.html


  8. #6
    3TailsWaggin's Avatar
    3TailsWaggin is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    10,258

  9. #7
    harleydog1 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    235

    DefaultRe: I have a dumb question.

    Thanks guys...

    It has been a while since I have been here, cause I went and got a Rebel XTi. You are correct they do not fit, but thanks for the link to the adapter.Do you know what effect if any that would cause to the quality of the photos?


  10. #8
    harleydog1 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    235

    DefaultRe: I have a dumb question.


  11. #9
    harleydog1 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    235

    DefaultRe: I have a dumb question.

    I forgot to say THANKS TO JIMBO for the link...

  12. #10
    imported_Jimbo's Avatar
    imported_Jimbo is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,871

    DefaultRe: I have a dumb question.

    Your welcome...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25