Frontline Plus to Advantix
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Frontline Plus to Advantix

  1. #1
    ECMatt90 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4

    DefaultFrontline Plus to Advantix

    I am an old member on this forum but could not remember my old password and no longer have the email account it is tied to, so I had to create a new one...

    Headed over to my Vet's office the other day to pickup another 6 month box of Frontline Plus when they told me that they are not carrying it anymore as it is not working well in our area. They told me that they do have and are now recommending Advantix. I didn't think a whole lot about it and i asked the girl behind the counter if it was safe to just switch my labs from Frontline to Advantix, she said yes perfectly safe no problems at all....

    I never got to see my Vet as he was busy and tied up with other animals that had appointments, so I never got to ask him directly, so I figured I would check on here...

    So after my long rant, my simple question is... Is it safe to switch my pups from Frontline Plus to Advantix??

    I want to make sure before I give them their montly dose.

    Matt

  2. Remove Advertisements
    JustLabradors.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    saskasmum is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    453

    Default

    Hi Matt

    I live in the Uk and I have changed Saska to Advantix with no problem from Frontline

  4. #3
    javasmom is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    4,663

    Default

    Yes, it's safe.
    Java was on Frontline but it didn't work for crap...she ended up with alot of ticks and Lyme disease at 5 months, on Frontline. Switched her right to Advantix and haven't found a tick on her yet. Moka is also on Advantix.

  5. Remove Advertisements
    JustLabradors.com
    Advertisements
     

  6. #4
    Salty's Dad's Avatar
    Salty's Dad is offline Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    37

    Default

    I'm switching Salty over to Advantix, too.

  7. #5
    joflake is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13,489

    Default

    Mine were always on Advantix with no problems, I tried Frontline once and it didn't work. I went back to Advantix with no problem.

Similar Threads

  1. FRONTLINE vs ADVANTIX
    By Csully123 in forum Lab Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-23-2008, 04:11 PM
  2. Frontline or Advantix?
    By Thunders Mom in forum Lab Chat
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-27-2008, 07:45 PM
  3. Frontline Plus Vs. K9 Advantix
    By colby in forum Lab Chat
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 05-19-2007, 01:59 AM
  4. Frontline or K9 Advantix
    By blacklabelias in forum Lab Chat
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-05-2006, 08:03 AM
  5. Frontline vs. Advantix
    By mydogmiles in forum Lab Chat
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-04-2006, 02:31 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25